Mayor and Councillors

Burwood Council is governed by seven Councillors, elected for a term of four years.

The role of the Councillors is to serve as the voice of the local community and make important decisions on their behalf. The leader of the Councillors is the Mayor who is elected every four years.

The decisions made by the Councillors are then carried out by the staff of Burwood Council in line with the community's needs and desires.

 The role of a Councillor is, as a member of the governing body of the Council:

  • To direct and control the affairs of the Council in accordance with the Local Government Act;
  • To participate in the optimum allocation of the Council's resources for the benefit of the area;
  • To play a key role in the creation and review of the Council's policies and objectives and criteria relating to the exercise of the Council's regulatory function; and
  •  To review the performance of the Council and its delivery of services, and the management plans and revenue policies of the Council.

The role of a Councillor is, as an elected person:

  • To represent the interests of the residents and ratepayers;
  • To provide leadership and guidance to the community and
  • To facilitate communication between the community and the Council.

Councillors are elected for a term of four (4) years

 

Councillor Representation on Committees

Burwood Anzac Commemorative Service Committee

Chairperson

Mayor Cr John Faker

Delegate(s)

N/A

Alternate(s)

Cr George Mannah

Burwood Local Traffic Committee

Chairperson

Mayor Cr John Faker

Delegate(s)

N/A

Alternate(s)

Cr George Mannah

General Manager’s Contract Review Panel

Chairperson

Mayor Cr John Faker

Delegate(s)

Cr Lesley Furneaux-Cook

Cr George Mannah

Alternate(s)

Cr Heather Crichton

 

Audit, Risk & Improvement Committee

Chairperson

N/A

Delegate(s)

Cr Lesley Furneaux-Cook

Cr Raj Dixit

Alternate(s)

 N/A

 

Multicultural Advisory Committee

Chairperson

Cr Ernest Chan

Delegate(s)

 N/A

Alternate(s)

Cr Joseph Del Duca

 

National Servicemen's Association

Chairperson

Cr Heather Crichton

Delegate(s)

N/A

Alternate(s)

Cr Joseph Del Duca 

Sandakan Community Educational Committee

Chairperson

Cr Heather Crichton

Delegate(s)

N/A

Alternate(s)

Cr Ernest Chan

 

Sydney Eastern City Planning Panel

Chairperson

N/A

Delegate(s)

Mayor Cr John Faker

General Manager 

Alternate(s)

Cr George Mannah

Cr Heather Crichton

Deputy General Manager Corporate, Governance and Community 

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils – Full Committee

Chairperson

N/A

Delegate(s)

Mayor Cr John Faker

Cr George Mannah

Alternate(s)

Cr Ernest Chan

Cr Heather Crichton

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils – Sustainability Committee

Chairperson

N/A

Delegate(s)

Cr Raj Dixit

Cr Lesley Furneaux-Cook

Alternate(s)

 N/A

Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils – Program Delivery

Chairperson

N/A

Delegate(s)

Cr Joseph Del Duca

Cr Ernest Chan

Alternate(s)

 N/A