Privacy Statement

Introduction


This is Burwood Council’s policy relating to personal information obtained by Council through access to its website.  This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages on Burwood Council’s website.  Council is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to/from Burwood Council’s website.

As a user of Burwood Council’s website you are entitled to expect that any information collected as a result of that use will be treated with the terms of Council’s privacy responsibilities and obligations.  Council’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Council’s Privacy Management Plan.
What information do we collect?

The system automatically records information that identifies, for pages accessed:

1.    The IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
2.    Your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc
3.    The date and time of your visit to the website
4.    The pages accessed and document/directory accessed

Other personal information may be collected when you subscribe to user lists, identify yourself when using particular pages or provide your email address. In these instances, Council only collects the personal information on its website that you submit voluntarily. The purposes for collecting such personal information will be the purpose that is indicated on, or apparent from, Council’s website in each specific instance.

Is the information stored securely?

The information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by Council for archival and statistical purposes.  When the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, it will be deleted.

What we do with information provided in feedback?

Feedback provided on Burwood Council’s website allows users to provide input into future development of the website and to comment on the provision of services by Council.

The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.  Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback.  This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and Burwood Council will not add your email address or name to any mail list unless you have given permission.

Council may publish information about feedback on the website but will not identify the user.
Questions regarding this practice?

If you have any questions about the application of this privacy practice please contact Council’s Public Officer:

Burwood Council Public Officer
Level 2, 1-17 Elsie Street
Burwood NSW 2134
PO Box 240
Burwood NSW 1805
Email: council@burwood.nsw.gov.au
Telephone: 02 9911 9911

If you would like to know what, or to update, correct or complete your, personal information that Council is holding about you, you are welcome to make these requests by emailing Council at council@burwood.nsw.gov.au and direct your enquiry to Council’s Public Officer.

The contact details for external authorities to seek advice or lodge a complaint are listed below:

Information and Privacy Commission
GPO Box 7011
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: ipcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au
Telephone: 1800 472 679

NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Level 10, 86 Goulburn Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 1300 006 228